This month’s second pairing of walks sees both groups waiting at the bus stop at the Snowdonia Parc Brewpub/WHR Station in Waunfawr. The Stroll group, with Dennis leading the way, travel on the 1.30pm bus to the waterfalls at Salem, Betws Garmon. They then have a delightful, easy walk through Nant Gwyrfai back to the Snowdonia Parc Brewpub, with the first section from the waterfalls probably new to many people. Look out for the under construction Gypsy caravan and the door in the tree.
Meanwhile the Stride group have an earlier start, leaving on the 10.55 bus and travelling to Rhyd Ddu, to start the ascent of Mynydd Mawr. The forest is soon left behind as we tackle the steep ascent to Foel Rudd, before the fine ridge walk above Drws y Coed and on to the summit. A great spot for viewing the splendour of the Nantlle Ridge and many other mountains (I hope!).
With luck the descent to Betws Garmon will see us meeting the Stroll group before they have gone too far, so that we can join them for the valley walk and round off the day with some chat and liquid refreshment back at the Snowdonia Parc.
Look forward to seeing you which ever walk you choose.
Dave